Privacy Policy

NOTICE TO AUSTRALIAN USERS

Commitment to Privacy               

Kincora Copper Limited (ABRN 645 457 763), its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively referred to as Kincora) are committed to managing Australian personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, "we" and "us" refers to Kincora and "you" refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

About Kincora

Kincora is a Canadian incorporated company listed on the TSX Venture Exchange (TSX-V) and an active explorer and project generator focused on world-class copper-gold discoveries.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true or not.

What information does Kincora collect about you?              

We collect information from visitors to our website using cookies. We use cookies to log standard technical information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, page interactions and browser information.

We may also collect personal information from you if you choose to subscribe to our company updates (typically by email), including your name, phone number and email address. We will collect this information directly from you where possible.

We may collect personal information about members of the public who participate in events we are involved with; individual service providers and contractors to Kincora; and other individuals who interact with us on a commercial basis. The personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with Kincora. Generally, the personal information that we collect about you would include your identity and contact information and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you.  This may also include banking details from time to time.

If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering, we may take images or audio-visual recordings which identify you.

You can always decline to give Kincora any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot communicate with you or respond to your queries; and in the case of our events, it may limit your ability to participate. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

How and why does Kincora collect and use your personal information?

Kincora collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example entering into contracts with you and/or third parties and managing client relationships.

The purposes for which Kincora usually collects and uses personal information will depend on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

  • responding to requests for information, and other general inquiries;
  • informing you of our activities, events, facilities and services;
  • researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services; and
  • recruitment processes (including for volunteers, internships and work experience).

Kincora generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

  • publicly available sources;
  • our affiliated and related companies; and
  • third-party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.

Kincora also collects and uses personal information for market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of products and services.

How does Kincora interact with you via the internet?

You may visit our website (www.kincoracopper.com) without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to Kincora will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Kincora's websites use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer's browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information and we only use this information for statistical and internal purposes (such as improving the functionality of our website and monitoring traffic).

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

Kincora's websites may contain links to third-party websites. Kincora is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

Can you deal with Kincora anonymously?

Kincora will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to use our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

How does Kincora store and hold information?           

Kincora stores information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third-party storage providers based in Australia and overseas).  Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Kincora maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our websites do not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet. Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

Does Kincora use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?              

Kincora may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below, or using the “unsubscribe” button provided at the bottom of marketing email.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, Kincora may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

How does Kincora use and disclose personal information?

The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the reason that we are interacting with you.

If you are a customer or participant in an event, we may disclose your personal information to our clients and venues where this is reasonably necessary for, and relevant to, the delivery of the event. We may use images or audio-visual recordings which identify you for promotional purposes where you would reasonably expect this to occur.

Kincora may disclose information to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

Personal information may also be shared between related and affiliated companies of Kincora.

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

Kincora will also use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:

  • administering billing and payments and debt recovery;
  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;
  • quality improvement activities;
  • statistical analysis and reporting;
  • training staff, contractors and other workers;
  • risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers and legal representatives);
  • responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our services; and
  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers.

We may also disclose your personal information to others outside Kincora where:

  • we are required or authorised by law to do so;
  • you have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
  • we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection.

Does Kincora disclose your personal information overseas?             

Kincora is a global organisation and works with clients, service providers, sponsors and commercial interests across the globe. It is likely that your personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients, including those located in the US, Canada, Hong Kong, Mongolia and Australia.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information? 

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below.

There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access or correct your personal information. If we refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information, but you may be charged for the reasonable costs incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate and up to date.

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?       

You may contact Kincora at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled. Our contact details set out below.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that Kincora may have breached the APPs or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the OAIC website.

How are changes made to this Privacy Policy?                           

Kincora may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How can you contact Kincora?                       

You can contact us by email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or by post at:

400 – 837 West Hastings Street
Vancouver BC V6C 3N6 Canada

This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2021.

NOTICE TO NORTH AMERICAN USERS

This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to change or remove it. By submitting personal information to us you signify your consent that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. For each visitor to our website we use cookies to log standard technical information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, page interactions and browser information.

Use of Information

Upon providing us with personally identifiable information, including your name, phone number and email address, we will use your personally identifiable information in the following ways:

  • To send you periodic email alerts.
  • To contact you via telephone.

Protection of Information

We use 256-bit SSL encryption to transfer personal identifiable information between our website and server. Our server is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems. Our server and your personal information are located in the United States. By using the website and by voluntarily providing personally identifiable information to us, you are consenting to the transfer of your personal information to our web server located in the United States.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about website traffic. Our emails also contain a single, campaign-unique “web beacon pixel” to tell us whether, and how many times, our emails are opened and verify any clicks through to links within the email. We use this information to administer the health of our website and in reporting capacities.

Use by Minors Prohibited

This website is not intended for and should not be used by anyone under the age of 18. We comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and do not permit registration or use by anyone under the age of 18.

International Users

If you are an international user you agree that we may collect, use and transfer your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

STAY UPDATED: